The largest tiger, the largest tiger…What kind of tigers are they?
This article is from:Science and Technology Daily Reporter Wei Yicchen This year is the Year of the Tiger many people like the tiger but do not really understand the tiger in fact, the tiger is also divided into many sub-species and different sub-species of body shape, pattern, habits are different today to take you to know the Siberian tiger is the first stage we are most familiar with the Siberian tiger,It is a tiger living in northeast China and Siberia, Russia, so it is also called the Siberian tiger, it is the largest of all tigers, but also the largest of the existing cats.Siberian tigers can weigh more than 300 kilograms.Siberian tigers rest in snow at northeast Tiger Park in Northeast China’s Heilongjiang Province, Jan. 15, 2019.Siberian tigers like to stay alone and do not like to keep company with other tigers. If two Siberian tigers appear in a place and they do not attack each other, it can basically be judged as a male and a female.The Siberian tiger likes to attack the prey, attack the larynx of the prey, bite the larynx and suffocate the prey. It is a thorough assassin and does not hunt in groups like lions.The body color of the Siberian tiger is brown and yellow in summer and light yellow in winter.The back and side of the body have a number of horizontal black narrow stripes, usually 2 near the willow leaf.The head is big and round, and several black horizontal lines on the forehead are often colluded in the middle, very similar to the word “King”, so it has the good name of “King of the jungle”.The South China Tiger is no stranger to all of us. In recent years, we have heard stories about them in the news.The South China tiger is a unique sub-species of tiger in China, only distributed in China, living in central and southern China, also known as the “Chinese tiger”, has been extinct in the wild.Their numbers are not very good, and most of them live in human breeding centers, such as zoos.China is doing its best to protect and breed the south China tiger, hoping to reintroduce the species to the wild one day.Photo taken on Oct 11, 2021 shows a South China tiger at Shanghai Zoo.It is understood that the South China tiger is more primitive than other tiger species, with a larger ratio of skull length to skull width, a slender body and a thinner abdomen.The head is round, the ear is short, the limbs are thick and powerful, the tail is longer, the chest and abdomen are mixed with more milky white, the whole body is orange yellow and full of black horizontal lines.The individual size of the South China tiger is small, and it is one of the smallest sub-species of the tiger.The South China tiger is a typical montane forest dweller, living in tropical rain forest and evergreen broad-leaved forest in southern China, and also often appears in mountain deciduous broad-leaved forest and mixed coniferous broad-leaved forest, such as mountain ridge, dwarf forest shrub and shi Shi pond.South China tiger mostly lives alone, not in groups, mostly at night activities, developed sense of smell, agile movement, good at swimming, but not good at climbing trees.Bengal tiger Bengal tiger is also known as Indian tiger.That’s the tiger from Life of PI.The male Bengal tiger weighs 160 to 270 kg in the wild, second only to the Siberian tiger in size.Habitats range widely, including the alpine Coniferous forests of the Himalayas, the marsh reeds, the dry hills of the Indian Peninsula, the lush rainforests and dry broadleaf forests of northern India, and the mangrove coastal areas of the South Asian subcontinent.Often alone, male and female live together only during the breeding season.No fixed nest, wandering in the mountains to find food.Can swim, not climb trees.A Bengal tiger is pictured at the Zoo in Kathmandu, Nepal, July 29, 2016.The Bengal tiger is a powerful predator.It was well suited to hunting large game, with short, muscular forelimbs and long, sharp retractable claws.It also has a slender, strong and flexible body, with a short, thick neck and broad, powerful shoulders that are good for catching and subduing other large prey.The shortening of the skull increases the extendable force of the jaw bone, allowing the tiger to hiss its prey tightly.The Bengal tiger is the world’s most numerous and widespread subspecies of tiger.In 1758, the Bengal tiger was designated as the model species by Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus.Bengal tigers are found mainly in India and Bangladesh and are rare animals in both countries.Indochina tiger is called Indochina tiger for short.It split from the Malayan tiger and was recognized as a separate subspecies in 2004.Indochino tigers are the smallest of all the tiger subspecies, with a body length of 2.55 to 2.85 meters and a weight of 150-195 kilograms, with females weighing at least 100 kilograms, making them only the fourth largest in the current tiger rankings.The indo-China tiger and the Bengal tiger are very similar in appearance. They both have orange background hair and black vertical stripes, especially the “king” pattern on the forehead.But the indoChinese tiger has a pair of white patches above its eyes that resemble eyebrows, as well as large patches on its cheeks and throat, and much thinner stripes than the Bengal tiger.The Malayan tiger is unknown to many as it is the last of the tiger subspecies to be named.Prior to 2004, the Malayan tiger was widely considered to be a species of Indo-China tiger.It was later identified as a new subspecies by scientists who studied it closely at a genetic diversity laboratory in the United States and found that it was more genetically similar to the Indochina tiger than to the Sumatran tiger.Photo taken on Feb 7, 2017 shows a newborn Malayan tiger cub.The three Malayan tigers were born on February 3, 2017.The Malayan tiger is slightly larger than the Sumatran tiger and about the same weight as the average Female lion in Africa.Malayan tiger is a typical mountain forest-dwelling animal. It lives in tropical rain forests and evergreen broad-leaved forests in the central and southern parts of the Malay Peninsula, and moves around rivers between forests. It often appears in mountain ridges, scrub forests and rocky or gravel ponds, which are conducive to hunting.It has been found around barren farmland areas, but rarely near human settlements and roads.Malayan tigers hunt deer, muntjac, wild boar and livestock, as well as bears in Malaysia’s national parks.The staple food may also include bison and tapir.Compared to its predecessors, the Sumendara tiger is the smallest subspecies of tiger of its kind, with males weighing between 100 and 150 kilograms and females even smaller, between 75 and 100 kilograms.Three Sumatran tigers and one is about the same size as one Manchurian tiger.The Sumatran tiger has the darkest fur of all tigers, with prominent black stripes spaced at small intervals and often in pairs, as well as stripes on its front legs.A Sumatran tiger plays with a ball at Lagunan Zoo in Jakarta, Indonesia, on May 17, 2020.There are about 400 to 500 sumatran tigers left in the wild on The Indonesian island of Sumatra, mainly in five national parks on the island, Xinhua said.The Sumatran tiger’s range in Sumatra is tropical rainforest.The main food is water deer, wild boar, porcupines, crocodiles, young rhinoceros and young elephants.Unlike cheetahs and lions, which live in the plains, the Sumatran tiger in the rain forest must rely on stealth to attack its prey.Source: Science and Technology Daily editor: Zhang Qiqi Review: Yue Liang final review: Wang Yu